北京中侨国际旅游

佳合旅游

北京站

总公司地址

北京市朝阳区农展馆南路13号瑞辰国际中心611室

电子签证全国统一咨询热线:

400-686-2565

首页>佳合资讯>美国移民局(USCIS)对美国E2签证的官方规定!
美国移民局(USCIS)对美国E2签证的官方规定!
发布日期:2018-10-30编辑:张煦诤
各位朋友大家好,今天佳合签证来给大家发干货啦,快快收藏起来哟~

E-2Investor

TheE-2nonimmigrantclassificationallowsanationalofatreatycountry(acountrywithwhichtheUnitedStatesmaintainsatreatyofcommerceandnavigation)tobeadmittedtotheUnitedStateswheninvestingasubstantialamountofcapitalinaU.S.business.Certainemployeesofsuchapersonorofaqualifyingorganizationmayalsobeeligibleforthisclassification.(Fordependentfamilymembers,see“FamilyofE-2TreatyInvestorsandEmployees”below.)

SeeU.S.DepartmentofState'sTreatyCountriesforacurrentlistofcountrieswithwhichtheUnitedStatesmaintainsatreatyofcommerceandnavigation.

E-2条约投资者

E-2非移民分类允许在美国企业投入大量资金时,允许条约国家(美国与其签订商业和航海条约的国家)的国民进入美国。此类人员或合格组织的某些员工也可能有此类申请资格。

请参阅美国国务院条约国家,了解美国与其签订商业和航海条约的最新国家名单。

美国移民局(USCIS)对美国E2签证的官方规定!

WhoMayFileforChangeofStatustoE-2Classification

IfthetreatyinvestoriscurrentlyintheUnitedStatesinalawfulnonimmigrantstatus,heorshemayfileFormI-129torequestachangeofstatustoE-2classification.IfthedesiredemployeeiscurrentlyintheUnitedStatesinalawfulnonimmigrantstatus,thequalifyingemployermayfileFormI-129ontheemployee’sbehalf.

谁可以申请将状态变更为E-2类别

如果条约投资者目前在美国处于合法非移民身份,他或她可以提交I-129表格,要求将状态更改为E-2分类。如果所需员工目前在美国处于合法非移民身份,则符合条件的雇主可代表员工提交I-129表格。

HowtoObtainE-2ClassificationifOutsidetheUnitedStates

ArequestforE-2classificationmaynotbemadeonFormI-129ifthepersonbeingfiledforisphysicallyoutsidetheUnitedStates.InterestedpartiesshouldrefertotheU.S.DepartmentofStatewebsiteforfurtherinformationaboutapplyingforanE-2nonimmigrantvisaabroad.Uponissuanceofavisa,thepersonmaythenapplytoaDHSimmigrationofficerataU.S.portofentryforadmissionasanE-2nonimmigrant.

如何在美国境外获得E-2分类

如果申请人在美国境外,则不能在I-129表格上提出E-2分类申请。有兴趣的人士可以参考美国国务院网站,了解有关在国外申请E-2非移民签证的更多信息。签发签证后,该人员可以向美国入境口岸的DHS移民官申请入境,作为E-2非移民。

美国移民局(USCIS)对美国E2签证的官方规定!

GeneralQualificationsofaTreatyInvestor

ToqualifyforE-2classification,thetreatyinvestormust:

BeanationalofacountrywithwhichtheUnitedStatesmaintainsatreatyofcommerceandnavigation

Haveinvested,orbeactivelyintheprocessofinvesting,asubstantialamountofcapitalinabonafideenterpriseintheUnitedStates

BeseekingtoentertheUnitedStatessolelytodevelopanddirecttheinvestmententerprise.Thisisestablishedbyshowingatleast50%ownershipoftheenterpriseorpossessionofoperationalcontrolthroughamanagerialpositionorothercorporatedevice.

条约投资者的一般资格

要获得E-2分类资格,条约投资者必须:

成为美国与之保持商业和航海条约的国家

在美国的一家真正的企业中投入或积极投入大量资金

寻求仅仅为了发展和指导投资企业而进入美国。这是通过显示企业至少50%的所有权或通过管理职位拥有运营控制权而建立的。

Aninvestmentisthetreatyinvestor’splacingofcapital,includingfundsand/orotherassets,atriskinthecommercialsensewiththeobjectiveofgeneratingaprofit.Thecapitalmustbesubjecttopartialortotallossiftheinvestmentfails.Thetreatyinvestormustshowthatthefundshavenotbeenobtained,directlyorindirectly,fromcriminalactivity.See8CFR214.2(e)(12)formoreinformation.

投资是条约投资者将资本(包括资金和/或其他资产)置于商业意义上的风险中,目的是产生利润。如果投资失败,资本必须受到部分或全部损失。条约投资者必须证明资金尚未直接或间接地从犯罪活动中获得。有关更多信息,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(12)。

Asubstantialamountofcapitalis:

Substantialinrelationshiptothetotalcostofeitherpurchasinganestablishedenterpriseorestablishinganewone

Sufficienttoensurethetreatyinvestor’sfinancialcommitmenttothesuccessfuloperationoftheenterprise

Ofamagnitudetosupportthelikelihoodthatthetreatyinvestorwillsuccessfullydevelopanddirecttheenterprise.Thelowerthecostoftheenterprise,thehigher,proportionately,theinvestmentmustbetobeconsideredsubstantial.

大量资金是:

与购买既有企业或建立新企业的总成本有很大关系

足以确保条约投资者对企业成功运作的财务承诺

在很大程度上支持条约投资者成功开发和指导企业的可能性。企业的成本越低,相应地越高,投资必须被认为是实质性的。

Abonafideenterprisereferstoareal,activeandoperatingcommercialorentrepreneurialundertakingwhichproducesservicesorgoodsforprofit.Itmustmeetapplicablelegalrequirementsfordoingbusinesswithinitsjurisdiction.

Bonafide企业是指真实,积极和经营的商业或企业事业,其生产服务或商品以获取利润。它必须符合在其管辖范围内开展业务的适用法律要求。

MarginalEnterprises

MarginalEnterprises

Theinvestmententerprisemaynotbemarginal.Amarginalenterpriseisonethatdoesnothavethepresentorfuturecapacitytogeneratemorethanenoughincometoprovideaminimallivingforthetreatyinvestorandhisorherfamily.Dependingonthefacts,anewenterprisemightnotbeconsideredmarginalevenifitlacksthecurrentcapacitytogeneratesuchincome.Insuchcases,however,theenterpriseshouldhavethecapacitytogeneratesuchincomewithinfiveyearsfromthedatethatthetreatyinvestor’sE-2classificationbegins.See8CFR214.2(e)(15).

边际企业

投资企业可能不是边缘化的。边际企业是指现在或未来没有能力产生足够的收入来为条约投资者及其家庭提供最低生活的企业。根据事实,即使新企业缺乏产生此类收入的现有能力,也可能不会被视为边际企业。但是,在这种情况下,企业应该有能力在条约投资者的E-2分类开始之日起五年内产生这种收入。见8CFR214.2(e)(15)。

GeneralQualificationsoftheEmployeeofaTreatyInvestor

ToqualifyforE-2classification,theemployeeofatreatyinvestormust:

Bethesamenationalityoftheprincipalalienemployer(whomusthavethenationalityofthetreatycountry)

Meetthedefinitionof“employee”underrelevantlaw

Eitherbeengagingindutiesofanexecutiveorsupervisorycharacter,orifemployedinalessercapacity,havespecialqualifications.

条约投资者雇员的一般资格

要符合E-2分类资格,条约投资者的雇员必须:

是主要外国雇主的同一国籍(必须具有条约国家的国籍)

符合相关法律对“员工”的定义

要么是从事行政或监督职责,要么以较小的身份聘用,要么具有特殊资格。

Iftheprincipalalienemployerisnotanindividual,itmustbeanenterpriseororganizationatleast50%ownedbypersonsintheUnitedStateswhohavethenationalityofthetreatycountry.Theseownersmustbemaintainingnonimmigranttreatyinvestorstatus.IftheownersarenotintheUnitedStates,theymustbe,iftheyweretoseekadmissiontothiscountry,classifiableasnonimmigranttreatyinvestors.See8CFR214.2(e)(3)(ii).

如果主要外国雇主不是个人,则必须是拥有该条约国家国籍的美国人至少50%拥有的企业或组织。这些所有者必须维持非移民条约投资者身份。如果所有者不在美国,他们必须是,如果他们要求进入这个国家,可以归类为非移民条约投资者。见8CFR214.2(e)(3)(ii)。

Dutieswhichareofanexecutiveorsupervisorycharacterarethosewhichprimarilyprovidetheemployeeultimatecontrolandresponsibilityfortheorganization’soveralloperation,oramajorcomponentofit.See8CFR214.2(e)(17)foramorecompletedefinition.

Specialqualificationsareskillswhichmaketheemployee’sservicesessentialtotheefficientoperationofthebusiness.Thereareseveralqualitiesorcircumstanceswhichcould,dependingonthefacts,meetthisrequirement.Theseinclude,butarenotlimitedto:

具有执行或监督性质的职责是主要为员工提供对组织整体运营或其主要组成部分的最终控制和责任的职责。有关更完整的定义,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(17)。

特殊资格是使员工的服务对业务有效运营至关重要的技能。根据事实,有几种品质或情况可以满足这一要求。这些包括但不限于:

Thedegreeofprovenexpertiseintheemployee’sareaofoperations

Whetherotherspossesstheemployee’sspecificskills

Thesalarythatthespecialqualificationscancommand

WhethertheskillsandqualificationsarereadilyavailableintheUnitedStates.

员工运营领域经过验证的专业知识

是否其他人拥有员工的特定技能

特殊资格可以指挥的工资

技能和资格是否在美国随时可用

Knowledgeofaforeignlanguageandculturedoesnot,byitself,meetthisrequirement.Notethatinsomecasesaskillthatisessentialatonepointintimemaybecomecommonplace,andthereforenolongerqualifying,atalaterdate.See8CFR214.2(e)(18)foramorecompletedefinition.

对外语和文化的了解本身并不符合这一要求。请注意,在某些情况下,某个时间点必不可少的技能可能会变得司空见惯,因此不再符合资格。有关更完整的定义,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(18)。

PeriodofStay

PeriodofStay

Qualifiedtreatyinvestorsandemployeeswillbeallowedamaximuminitialstayoftwoyears.Requestsforextensionofstaymaybegrantedinincrementsofuptotwoyearseach.ThereisnomaximumlimittothenumberofextensionsanE-2nonimmigrantmaybegranted.AllE-2nonimmigrants,however,mustmaintainanintentiontodeparttheUnitedStateswhentheirstatusexpiresoristerminated.

AnE-2nonimmigrantwhotravelsabroadmaygenerallybegrantedanautomatictwo-yearperiodofreadmissionwhenreturningtotheUnitedStates.ItisgenerallynotnecessarytofileanewFormI-129withUSCISinthissituation.

住宿期间

合格的条约投资者和员工将被允许最长初始停留两年。延长逗留期限的请求可以每次最多两年的增量授予。对于可以授予E-2非移民的分机数量没有最大限制。但是,所有E-2非移民在其身份到期或终止时必须保留离开美国的意图。

在国外旅行的E-2非移民通常可以在返回美国时获得自动为期两年的再入境许可。在这种情况下,通常没有必要向USCIS提交新的I-129表格。

TermsandConditionsofE-2Status

Atreatyinvestororemployeemayonlyworkintheactivityforwhichheorshewasapprovedatthetimetheclassificationwasgranted.AnE-2employee,however,mayalsoworkforthetreatyorganization’sparentcompanyoroneofitssubsidiariesaslongasthe:

Relationshipbetweentheorganizationsisestablished

Subsidiaryemploymentrequiresexecutive,supervisory,oressentialskills

Termsandconditionsofemploymenthavenototherwisechanged.

See8CFR214.2(e)(8)(ii)fordetails.

E-2身份的条款和条件

条约投资者或雇员只能在授予分类时在其批准的活动中工作。但是,E-2员工也可以为条约组织的母公司或其子公司工作,只要:

建立组织之间的关系

辅助就业需要执行,监督或基本技能

就业条款和条件没有其他变化。

有关详细信息,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(8)(ii)。

USCISmustapproveanysubstantivechangeinthetermsorconditionsofE-2status.A“substantivechange”isdefinedasafundamentalchangeintheemployer’sbasiccharacteristics,suchas,butnotlimitedto,amerger,acquisition,ormajoreventwhichaffectsthetreatyinvestororemployee’spreviouslyapprovedrelationshipwiththeorganization.ThetreatyinvestororenterprisemustnotifyUSCISbyfilinganewFormI-129withfee,andmaysimultaneouslyrequestanextensionofstayforthetreatyinvestororaffectedemployee.TheFormI-129mustincludeevidencetoshowthatthetreatyinvestororaffectedemployeecontinuestoqualifyforE-2classification.

USCIS必须批准E-2身份条款或条件的任何实质性变更。“实质性变更”被定义为雇主基本特征的根本变化,例如但不限于合并,收购或影响条约投资者或雇员之前批准的与组织关系的重大事件。条约投资方或企业必须通过提交新的I-129表格通知USCIS,并可同时要求延长条约投资者或受影响员工的逗留期限。I-129表必须包含证据,证明条约投资者或受影响的员工继续符合E-2分类资格。

ItisnotrequiredtofileanewFormI-129tonotifyUSCISaboutnon-substantivechanges.AtreatyinvestorororganizationmayseekadvicefromUSCIS,however,todeterminewhetherachangeisconsideredsubstantive.Torequestadvice,thetreatyinvestorororganizationmustfileFormI-129withfeeandacompletedescriptionofthechange.

无需提交新的I-129表格,以通知USCIS非实质性变更。然而,条约投资者或组织可以向移民局寻求建议,以确定变更是否被视为实质性的。要获得建议,条约投资者或组织必须提交I-129表格,并附上费用和完整的变更说明。

See8CFR214.2(e)(8)formoreinformationontermsandconditionsofE-2treatyinvestorstatus.

AstrikeorotherlabordisputeinvolvingaworkstoppageattheintendedplaceofemploymentmayaffectaCanadianorMexicantreatyinvestororemployee’sabilitytoobtainE-2status.See8CFR214.2(e)(22)fordetails.

有关E-2条约投资者身份条款和条件的更多信息,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(8)。

涉及在预定工作场所停工的罢工或其他劳动争议可能会影响加拿大或墨西哥条约投资者或雇员获得E-2身份的能力。有关详细信息,请参见8CFR214.2(e)(22)。

美国移民局(USCIS)对美国E2签证的官方规定!

FamilyofE-2TreatyInvestorsandEmployees

Treatyinvestorsandemployeesmaybeaccompaniedorfollowedbyspousesandunmarriedchildrenwhoareunder21yearsofage.Theirnationalitiesneednotbethesameasthetreatyinvestororemployee.ThesefamilymembersmayseekE-2nonimmigrantclassificationasdependentsand,ifapproved,generallywillbegrantedthesameperiodofstayastheemployee.IfthefamilymembersarealreadyintheUnitedStatesandareseekingchangeofstatustoorextensionofstayinanE-2dependentclassification,theymayapplybyfilingasingleFormI-539withfee.SpousesofE-2workersmayapplyforworkauthorizationbyfilingFormI-765withfee.Ifapproved,thereisnospecificrestrictionastowheretheE-2spousemaywork.

E-2条约投资者和雇员家庭

条约投资者和雇员可以由未满21岁的配偶和未婚子女陪同或跟踪。他们的国籍不一定与条约投资者或雇员相同。这些家庭成员可以寻求E-2非移民分类作为家属,如果获得批准,通常将被授予与雇员相同的逗留期限。如果家庭成员已经在美国,并且正在寻求更改E-2依赖类别的居留状态或延长逗留时间,他们可以通过提交单一的I-539表格申请费用。E-2工作人员的配偶可以通过提交I-765表格申请工作许可。如果获得批准,对于E-2配偶的工作地点没有具体限制。

Asdiscussedabove,theE-2treatyinvestororemployeemaytravelabroadandwillgenerallybegrantedanautomatictwo-yearperiodofreadmissionwhenreturningtotheUnitedStates.UnlessthefamilymembersareaccompanyingtheE-2treatyinvestororemployeeatthetimethelatterseeksreadmissiontotheUnitedStates,thenewreadmissionperiodwillnotapplytothefamilymembers.ToremainlawfullyintheUnitedStates,familymembersmustcarefullynotetheperiodofstaytheyhavebeengrantedinE-2status,andapplyforanextensionofstaybeforetheirownvalidityexpires.

如上所述,E-2条约投资者或雇员可以出国旅行,一般在返回美国时可以获得两年的自动重新入境。除非家庭成员在E-2条约投资者或雇员寻求重新接纳美国时随行,否则新的再入院期将不适用于家庭成员。为了在美国合法居留,家庭成员必须仔细记录他们获得E-2身份的逗留期限,并在其有效期届满前申请延长逗留期限。
相关推荐

号外!印尼最新免签和落地签政策

菲律宾旅游签证新规,中国公民不允许延期

2016土耳其签证免签政策真相原来是这样!

【持英国签证免签国家】持有英国签证哪些国家可以免签

最新消息,印度对华开放电子签!

解读印尼免签入境和落地签证入境目的规定

罗马尼亚签证办理?持有申根签证免签罗马尼亚的要求通知

去韩国旅游签证要多久?

更多>>热门签证产品
美国相关资讯
签证产品推荐

在线客服

业务咨询

400-686-2565

质量监督

010-65918711

公证专线

13718103626

服务时间

周一至周五

9:00-19:00

周六日

9:00-18:00